AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN HOLOCAUST EDUCATION

 

2020 Application

 

 

2019 WINNERS

Esther Goldman Educator Award

DR. I. CARROLL STARLING

Chaplain, U.S. Navy, Retired
Virginia Beach, Virginia

 

Ruthi Sherman Kroskin Educator Award

HEATHER ELY

Deep Creek High School
Chesapeake, Virginia

 

 

2018 WINNERS

Esther Goldman Educator Award

MARIA FAIRCLOTH

Frank W. Cox High School

Virginia Beach, Virginia

 

Ruthi Sherman Kroskin Educator Award

ASHLEY MANSELL

Great Bridge Middle School
Chesapeake, Virginia

 

 

2017 WINNERS

Esther Goldman Educator Award

MARIANNE MCMILLIN
Oscar Smith High School
Chesapeake, Virginia

 

Ruthi Sherman Kroskin Educator Award

KATHLEEN LAROUE
Tallwood High School
Virginia Beach, Virginia

 

 

2016 WINNERS

Esther Goldman Educator Award

MARY LONG
Virginia Beach Middle School
Virginia Beach, Virginia

 

Ruthi Sherman Kroskin Educator Award
KATHLEEN LAROUE
Tallwood High School
Virginia Beach, Virginia

 

 

2015 WINNERS

Esther Goldman Educator Award
LYNN WOODS
St. Gregory Catholic School
Virginia Beach, Virginia

 

Ruthi Sherman Kroskin Educator Award

ELLEN SULLIVAN
Bishop Sullivan Catholic High School
Virginia, Virginia

 

 

2014 WINNERS

Esther Goldman Educator Award
CRAIG BLACKMAN
Indian River High School
Chesapeake, Virginia

Ruthi Sherman Kroskin Educator Award
JILL David
Grafton Middle School
Yorktown, Virginia

 


2013 WINNERS

Esther Goldman Educator Award
WENDY BURR 
Crestwood Middle School 
Chesapeake, Virginia

Ruthi Sherman Kroskin Educator Award
EARL DEMOTT
Tallwood High School 
Virginia Beach, Virginia

 

 

2012 WINNERS

Esther Goldman Educator Award

Helen Tsipliareles-Pryor
Ruffner Middle Academy - Norfolk, Virginia

 

Special Award for Dedication to Holocaust Education

The following teachers have been acknowledged for consistently outstanding performance by their students in the Elie Wiesel Competitions over the past several years.

 

  • Margaret Childers
    Grassfield High School
    Chesapeake, VA

  • Marianne McMillin
    Oscar Smith High School
    Chesapeake, Virginia

  • Charlotte Zito
    Norfolk Academy
    Norfolk, VA

 

 

2011 WINNERS

Esther Goldman Educator Award

Norfolk Academy - Norfolk, Virginia

  • Marian Enright

  • Esther Diskin

  • Cosby Hall

  • Jennifer Rodgers

 

Educator Award for Excellence in Holocaust Education

  • Nancy Bogan
    Granby High School
    Norfolk, Virginia

  • Lisa Harding
    Indian River Middle School
    Chesapeake, Virginia

  • Erika Hitchcock
    Tallwood High School
    Virginia Beach, Virginia

 

 

If you have had the opportunity to teach the lessons of the Holocaust, we encourage you to apply.

 

 

If you have questions, please contact:
United Jewish Federation of Tidewater
5000 Corporate Woods Drive, Suite 200
Virginia Beach, VA  23462
Attn: Holocaust Commission
info@holocaustcommission.org    757-965-6100